Remote computer support for home usersFasthuma Computer Repair Mac & PC, Fremont, CAMon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM

Pricing

Remote Computer Support Pricing

Remote computer support pricing is simple: $125 per hour when you need it, or $150 per month for unlimited remote help on one computer.

Quick answer

Remote computer support pricing at Fasthuma Computer Repair Mac & PC: pay-as-you-go is $125 per hour, with a one-hour minimum per session and 15-minute increments ($31.25) after that, and no free minutes. The unlimited remote support subscription is $150 per month for one computer and one user, billed monthly for 12 months ($1,800 a year), with no early cancellation and no refunds.

Pricing

Two simple ways to pay

Pay only when you need help, or pay one monthly price for unlimited remote help on one computer.

Pay as you go

Pay-as-you-go remote support

$125

per hour

  • Best if you need help now and then
  • One-hour minimum per session ($125)
  • After the first hour, billed in 15-minute increments ($31.25 each)
  • No free minutes: billing starts when the session starts
  • Invoice emailed after the session

Which plan saves me more?

It depends on how often you need help. Here is a simple way to decide:

  • One session a month, one hour or less: pay-as-you-go costs $125 that month, which is less than the $150 subscription.
  • One session a month that runs 1 hour and 15 minutes: pay-as-you-go costs $156.25, which is more than $150.
  • Two sessions in a month: each session has a one-hour minimum, so two sessions cost at least $250 on pay-as-you-go.
  • Over a full year: the subscription costs $1,800. That is the same as a little over 14 hours of pay-as-you-go help.

Rule of thumb: if you usually need help more than once a month, or for more than about 14 hours a year, the subscription is likely to save you money. If you only need help once in a while, pay as you go. Remember the subscription is a 12-month commitment for one computer.

Help you needPay as you goSubscription
1 session of 1 hour in a month$125$150
1 session of 1 hour 30 minutes$187.50$150
2 one-hour sessions in a month$250$150
12 one-hour sessions in a year$1,500$1,800
24 one-hour sessions in a year$3,000$1,800
Examples for one computer. Pay-as-you-go: $125 minimum per session, then $31.25 per 15 minutes.

Pay-as-you-go details

Session lengthPrice
Up to 1 hour$125
1 hour 15 minutes$156.25
1 hour 30 minutes$187.50
1 hour 45 minutes$218.75
2 hours$250
$125 minimum per session, then $31.25 for each 15 minutes. No free minutes.

We email you an invoice after the session.

Subscription details

  • $150 per month, billed each month for 12 months ($1,800 a year).
  • Covers one computer and one user.
  • Unlimited remote support during business hours, Monday to Friday, 9 AM to 5 PM.
  • Not included: on-site visits, hardware repair, data recovery, and software or license purchases (we can install software you buy).
  • No cancellation before the 12 months are up, and payments are not refundable.
  • After the first 12 months, the subscription continues month to month, and you can cancel with 30 days’ notice.

Please read the full subscription terms before you subscribe.

What is not covered by either plan

Hardware repair and data recovery are done at our drop-off repair shop, cr.fasthuma.com, with their own prices. Business IT is handled by msp.fasthuma.com.

FAQ

Remote support pricing: common questions

Is there a minimum charge?

Yes. Each pay-as-you-go session has a one-hour minimum of $125. After the first hour, time is billed in 15-minute increments of $31.25.

Are the first few minutes free?

No. Billing starts when the session starts.

What does the $150 subscription include?

Unlimited remote support for one computer and one user, Monday to Friday, 9 AM to 5 PM. It does not include on-site visits, hardware repair, data recovery, or software and license purchases.

Can I cancel the subscription?

The subscription is a 1-year commitment: $150 a month for 12 months. It can’t be cancelled before the 12 months are up, and payments are not refundable. After the first 12 months, it continues month to month and can be cancelled with 30 days’ notice. See the terms.

Is the subscription per household?

No. One subscription covers one computer and one user.

How do I pay?

Pay-as-you-go sessions are invoiced by email after the session. Subscribers sign up and pay through our online subscription link.

Ready to get your computer fixed?

Book a remote session or call us, Monday to Friday, 9 AM to 5 PM. You watch everything we do, and you can end the session at any time.